Register blog | Columns | Amazon FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read mobile style

Go Back   Philly.Sportscolumn.com > Philly Sports > Eagles Fans Only 2017

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2007, 04:59 PM   #1
leifdawg
2011 Contributor
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Conshohocken, PA
Posts: 10,592
leifdawg is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to leifdawg
Default OT: Comcast DVR box question

Hey just got a DVR BOX it's only output is either S-Video or Composite analog a/v cables. The only problems is the TV that it's hooked up is a little older and only has one set of imputs on it and I also have my PS2 hooked up to that TV. But luckily there are inputs on the back of the cable box. My question is what do I have to set on the box to make the game show up? With the old setup I would just set my TV to video/aux mode, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to set the cable box to "video/aux" mode.

Any help would be much appreciated.
__________________
Whatcha Gonna Do Brother, When the Eagles run wild on you?
leifdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:26 PM   #2
Kyle D
Senior Member
Benchwarmer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 108
Kyle D has disabled reputation
Default

Have you tried calling Comcast? They should be able to talk you thru it.

I have the Dual Tuner DVR/HDTV box from Comcast, but I have a ton of inputs on the back of my TV so I've never had to run anything thru the DVR Box.
Kyle D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:30 PM   #3
BIGPHILLY
Senior Member
Hall of Famer
 
BIGPHILLY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7,574
BIGPHILLY has disabled reputation
Default

leif - buy a new TV!

Kidding.
__________________
Carson Wentz ERA


NFC East Titles:
Playoff Appearances:
NFC Title Games:
Super Bowl Titles:
BIGPHILLY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:34 PM   #4
leifdawg
2011 Contributor
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Conshohocken, PA
Posts: 10,592
leifdawg is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to leifdawg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle D
Have you tried calling Comcast? They should be able to talk you thru it.

I have the Dual Tuner DVR/HDTV box from Comcast, but I have a ton of inputs on the back of my TV so I've never had to run anything thru the DVR Box.
They've been out the past two days and I've been on the phone with them like 4 times (about other stuff). I just don't have the energy to talk to another tech support person. Especially when most of them are idiots.
__________________
Whatcha Gonna Do Brother, When the Eagles run wild on you?
leifdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:36 PM   #5
IMK
Senior Member
Pro Bowler
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,335
IMK
Default

Actually I was about to tackle a similar problem myself. My goal is to have replay for Tecmo Super Bowl.
IMK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:38 PM   #6
leifdawg
2011 Contributor
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Conshohocken, PA
Posts: 10,592
leifdawg is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to leifdawg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IMK
Actually I was about to tackle a similar problem myself. My goal is to have replay for Tecmo Super Bowl.
hahaha
__________________
Whatcha Gonna Do Brother, When the Eagles run wild on you?
leifdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:40 PM   #7
leifdawg
2011 Contributor
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Conshohocken, PA
Posts: 10,592
leifdawg is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to leifdawg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGPHILLY
leif - buy a new TV!

Kidding.
Soon.
__________________
Whatcha Gonna Do Brother, When the Eagles run wild on you?
leifdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:41 PM   #8
IMK
Senior Member
Pro Bowler
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,335
IMK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leifdawg
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMK
Actually I was about to tackle a similar problem myself. My goal is to have replay for Tecmo Super Bowl.
hahaha
I'm not kidding - I would play $50 for a TSB game with a replay option. But it occurred to me the other day that I might be able to use the DVR's rewind-live-tv feature for that purpose. I can't wait to try it out.
IMK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 06:00 PM   #9
leifdawg
2011 Contributor
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Conshohocken, PA
Posts: 10,592
leifdawg is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to leifdawg
Default

Btw, just called Comcast and the bitch told me to go to a circuit city. It's Craptastic

So, I just emailed motorola, hopefully they can help me.
__________________
Whatcha Gonna Do Brother, When the Eagles run wild on you?
leifdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:30 PM   #10
reesecal
Senior Member
Pro Bowler
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,201
reesecal has disabled reputation
Default

that being said, i went into circuit city one time with a list of my devices (tv, dvd player, dvr box, separate surround sound) and said 'what do i do?' and they pretty much drew for me what connects to where
__________________
Five straight losses, including a crucial one at Dallas on Christmas Day, send them out against Atlanta, needing the win, plus help. -Dr. Z, 8/31/06
reesecal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.